Bullion Price Check

We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this site. How we earn money.

Compare › Spot prices › Gold-silver ratio

Gold-Silver Ratio Today: Current Gold to Silver Ratio and Chart

·

The gold-silver ratio is 78.70 as of Fri Oct 30, 2026, 5:17 PM ET, market closed: one ounce of gold ($3,876.40) buys 78.7 ounces of silver ($49.25 an ounce). Turned around, the silver to gold ratio is 0.0127, so one ounce of silver buys 0.0127 oz of gold.

Source: gold and silver spot from gold-api.com, read by Bullion Price Check at Fri Oct 30, 2026, 5:17 PM ET, market closed; ratio = gold spot ÷ silver spot. Daily history: our own record since Oct 15, 2026.

By GoldGuy. Page text updated Oct 30, 2026; prices refresh about hourly (how we check prices).

Current gold to silver ratio

Data as of Fri Oct 30, 2026, 5:17 PM ET, market closed. Source: spot from gold-api.com; ratios are our arithmetic.
MeasureValue
Gold spot$3,876.40 per troy oz
Silver spot$49.25 per troy oz
Gold to silver ratio78.70 : 1
Silver to gold ratio0.0127 : 1
Silver ounces that 1 oz of gold buys78.70 oz
Gold that 100 oz of silver buys1.271 oz

Gold to silver converter

How much silver does your gold buy at today's spot, or the other way round?

1 oz of gold = 78.70 oz of silver (both worth $3,876.40 at spot).

Source: gold spot $3,876.40 and silver spot $49.25 per troy oz from gold-api.com, Fri Oct 30, 2026, 5:17 PM ET, market closed. Spot only: dealers add a premium when you buy and pay less when you sell.

Gold silver ratio chart

Gold to silver ratio, daily, Oct 15, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026 (values in the table below)70.472.775.177.479.8Oct 15Oct 23Oct 30
Daily gold-silver ratio from Bullion Price Check's recorded spot (gold-api.com feed), Oct 15, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026. Last paired reading each US Eastern weekday.

Across our 12-day record the ratio ran from 71.48 (Oct 21, 2026) to 78.70 (Oct 30, 2026), averaging 74.10. It is up 6.20 points since Oct 15, 2026, which means silver has lost ground against gold over that stretch.

Last paired reading each US Eastern weekday, Oct 15, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026. Source: spot from gold-api.com, recorded by Bullion Price Check (JSON).
DateGold spotSilver spotGold/silver ratio
Oct 30, 2026$3,876.40$49.2578.70
Oct 29, 2026$3,992.70$51.3677.75
Oct 28, 2026$4,053.50$54.2774.69
Oct 27, 2026$4,046.60$54.1974.67
Oct 26, 2026$4,017.30$53.7774.71
Oct 23, 2026$3,996.90$54.0573.95
Oct 22, 2026$4,017.70$54.1374.22
Oct 21, 2026$4,134.50$57.8471.48
Oct 20, 2026$4,122.70$57.6071.57
Oct 19, 2026$4,147.00$57.6171.98
Oct 16, 2026$4,166.10$57.1272.94
Oct 15, 2026$4,157.50$57.3572.50

Why no 50-year chart? We only chart numbers we can source and date. Our own record starts Oct 15, 2026. FRED, the free St. Louis Fed database we use for other data, dropped its LBMA gold price series in 2022 (we re-check it each month on What's moving gold), so we have no free primary long-run series to republish. The table grows by one row every weekday.

The ratio at dealer prices

Spot ignores what coins cost. Using the lowest fresh dealer prices we track, a 1 oz Gold Eagle costs $3,957.89 at Monument Metals (2.1% over spot) and a 1 oz Silver Eagle $53.73 at MintBuilder (9.1% over spot), checked by Oct 31, 2026 2:24 AM ET. So one Gold Eagle buys 73.7 Silver Eagles, not 78.7. Silver coins carry bigger premiums, so the coin-for-coin ratio sits below the spot ratio. Anyone swapping one metal for the other also pays the spread twice. Prices: Gold Eagle, Silver Eagle.

What the gold-silver ratio means

The ratio is a price comparison, nothing more: how many ounces of silver one ounce of gold is worth right now. A higher number means silver is cheap next to gold; a lower number means silver is dear. It moves whenever either metal moves, and silver usually swings harder than gold, so the ratio tends to rise when metals fall and fall when they rally.

How people use it

Educational information only. Not investment advice and not a forecast. Bullion Price Check compares dealer prices; it does not sell metal.

Frequently asked questions

What is the gold silver ratio today?

78.70 as of Fri Oct 30, 2026, 5:17 PM ET, market closed: gold spot 3,876.40 dollars divided by silver spot 49.25 dollars (gold-api.com).

What is the silver to gold ratio?

The inverse: 0.0127 as of Fri Oct 30, 2026, 5:17 PM ET, market closed. One ounce of silver buys 0.0127 oz of gold.

How is the gold to silver ratio calculated?

Divide the gold spot price per troy ounce by the silver spot price per troy ounce. Both must be in the same currency and taken at the same moment.

Where can I see a gold silver ratio chart?

This page charts the daily ratio from our own spot record, which began Oct 15, 2026; the table under the chart lists every value, from 71.48 to 78.70 so far.

Is a high gold silver ratio good for buying silver?

A high ratio only says silver is cheap relative to gold today. It does not predict which way either metal goes next, and dealer premiums matter as much as the ratio.